Skip Navigation

Graduate Medical Education Committee

GMEC Members 2011-12

Name Program/Dept Title Box
Bobby Baron Medicine/ OGME DIO, Chair of GMEC 0474
Claire Brett Anesthesia/ OGME Vice Chair of GMEC 0624

Neurology
Geriatrics
Anes Critical Care Medicine
Pediatric GI/Pediatric Fellows' Leadership and Advocacy Group
Geriatrics/Residents Fellows Council Co-Chair
Pediatrics (GI/ID/Neph/Pulm)
Hematopathology
Cardiology
Hand Surgery
Medicine/Residents Fellows Council Co-Chair

Representative Program Directors

Name Program/Dept
Amy Autry
Nicholas Barbaro
John Engstrom
Ellen Haller
Ryutaro Hirose
William Hoffman
Harry Hollander
Hubert Kim
Lorriana Leard
Terrence H. Liu
Ayman Naseri
Dennis W. Nielson
Manuel Pardo
Linda M. Reilly
Jack S. Resneck, Jr
Enrique Terrazas
Patrick A. Treseler
Teresa Villela
Daniel C. West

Ob/Gyn
Neurological Surgery
Neurology
Psychiatry
Surgery
Plastic Surgery
Medicine
Orthopaedic Surgery
Pulmonary
Surgery - East Bay
Ophthalmology
Pediatric Pulmonary
Anesthesiology
Surgery
Dermatology
Pathology
Pathology
Family Medicine
Pediatrics

Representative Associate Program Directors

Name Program/Dept - Residents
David Avrin
Oren Fix
Kirsten Greene

Radiology
Tranplant Hepatology
Urology

Peer Selected Residents and Fellows

Name Program/Dept - Residents
Jes Alexander
Sarah Blaschko
Marjan Bolouri
Errol Bush
Jocelyn Chapman
Jason Cheng
Hangyul Chung-Esaki
Brad Cohn
Sanket Dhruva
Ravi Gogia
Cynthia Jimenez
Gerald Kangelaris
Natalie Lui
Kelly Mills
Nilika Shah
Sasha Waring
Radiation Oncology
Urology
Radiology
Thoracic Surgery
Ob/Gyn
Neurological Surgery
Emergency Medicine
Anesthesiology
Medicine
Dermatology
Pathology
OHNS
Surgery
Neurology
Child Neurology
Psychiatry
Name Program/Dept - Fellows

Sameer Menda
Kartik Pillutla
Fabio Settecase
Andrea Gerard-Gonzalez

Pediatric Anesthesiology
Pediatric Nephrology
Neuroradiology
Pediatric Endocrinology

Site Administrators

Name Program/Dept - Residents
Sue Carlisle
Andrea Carolan
Patricia Cornett
Susan Promes

SFGH/Anesthesiology
UCSF Medical Center
SFVAMC/Medicine
Education/Emergency Medicine

Program Coordinators

Name Program/Dept - Residents
Jillian Maliszewski
Eve Phongsasavithes
Carol Piunti
Susan Sheehan
Lorenzo Woo
Jason Cheng
Hangyul Chung-Esaki
Brad Cohn
Sanket Dhruva
Ravi Gogia
Cynthia Jimenez
Gerald Kangelaris
Natalie Lui
Kelly Mills
Nilika Shah
Sasha Waring
Neurological Surgery
Emergency Medicine
Neurology
Medicine
Anesthesiology
Neurological Surgery
Emergency Medicine
Anesthesia
Medicine
Dermatology
Pathology
OHNS
Surgery
Neurology
Child Neurology
Psychiatry

GME Administrators

Name Program/Dept Title
Amy C. Day Office of GME Admin
Elizabeth Harleman SFGH - GMEC Admin
Mary McGrath Office of GME, Plastic Surgery Admin
Heather Nichols Office of GME Admin
Patricia S. O'Sullivan Office of Medical Education, Medicine Admin
Glenn Rosenbluth Office of GME, Pediatrics Admin
Rene Salazar Office of GME, Medicine Admin

GMEC Home

GMEC Responsibilities

GMEC Restricted Area

Contact GME

500 Parnassus Avenue, MU 250 East
San Francisco, CA 94143-0474
Telephone: (415) 476-4562
Fax: (415) 502-4166
www.medschool.ucsf.edu/gme